Georgia Tech

Georgia Tech is a school firmly committed to preparing its students to act as leaders in the upcoming technology-filled century. Ranked among the top U.S. universities, Georgia Tech was ranked number one in industrial and manufacturing programs by U.S. News and World Report. It also ranked Tech's School of Mechanical Engineering as seventh, the School of Aerospace Engineering as fifth, and the School of Civil Engineering as ninth in the nation. In terms of working well with industry, Business Week magazine ranked Georgia Tech second and Design News magazine placed Tech among its top-ranked engineering education institutions and its list of colleges which "do the best job of working with industry." In addition, Georgia Tech has more GEM Fellows (National Consortium for Graduate Degrees for Minorities in Engineering Science) than any other institution. Tech's combination of curricular training along with edifying social experiences and interaction instills in it's students a great understanding of the scientific, social, environmental, political, and international factors that shape technological development.


Faculty Associates

Krishan Ahuja,Aerospace and Transportation Laboratory, 1996
Dinal Andreasen, Systems Development Laboratory, 1995
Jerry Banks, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1995
Rod Beard, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 2000
Bob Beasley, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 2001
James Bertoglio, Arlington Research Laboratory, 1998
William Butler, Information Technology & Telecommunication Laboratory, 1995
Michael Canavan, Arlington Research Laboratory, 2000
Charles Carstensen, Electro-Optics, Environment and Materials Laboratory, 2000
Abhijit Chatterjee, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 1996
Donald Clark, Sensors and Electromagnetic Applications Laboratory, 2000
James Clark, Electro-Optics, Environment and Materials Laboratory, 1996
Jim Cofer, Advanced Programs Office, 1996
Larry Corey, Sensors and Electromagnetic Applications Laboratory, 1996
Rickey Cotton, Sensors and Electromagnetic Applications Laboratory, 2000
Myron Cramer, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
Charles Crawford, Aerospace and Transportation Laboratory, 1995
Thomas Collins, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
John DiMarco, Signature Technology Laboratory, 1996
W. Edward Eagar, Arlington Research Laboratory, 1995
Robert Englar, Aerospace and Transportation Laboratory, 1996
Timothy Floyd, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
Carol Foley, Center for Sustainable Technology, 1996
Ira Garnto, Aerospace and Transportation Laboratory, 1995
Allen Garrison,Electro-Optics, Environment and Materials Laboratory, 1996
Albin Gasiewski, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 1996
Mike Harris, Electro-Optics, Environment and Materials Laboratory, 1996
George Harrison, Research Operations, 1998
Kenneth Haynes, Arlington Research Laboratory, 2000
Anthony Hayter, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1997
Michael Heiges, Aerospace and Transportation Laboratory, 1995
Russell Heikes, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1997
Andrew Henshaw, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
Melinda Higgins, Electro-Optics, Environment and Materials Laboratory, 1996
Mark Hodges, Electro-Optics, Environment and Materials Laboratory, 1996
Claudia Huff, Electro-Optics, Environment and Materials Laboratory, 1996
Joseph Hughes, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 1996
Brian Keeton, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
Paul Kvam, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1996
Ted Lane, Sensors and Electromagnetic Applications Laboratory, 1996
Margaret Loper, Information Technology & Telecommunications Laboratory, 1995
James Marks, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
Dimitri Mavris, School of Aerospace Engineering, 1997
George McDougal, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
John Meeuwissen, Arlington Research Laboratory, 1998
Thomas Miller, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
Deborah Mitta, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
John Nemeth, GTRI Environmental Science & Technology Program, 1996
John Olkowski, Arlington Research Laboratory, 2000
Michael O'Neill, Arlington Research Laboratory, 2000
Alan Porter, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1996
Ronald Prado, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
Russell (Rusty) Roberts, Aerospace, Transporation, and Advanced Systems Laboratory, 1999
Peter Sassone, School of Economics, 1995
David Schmieder, Electro-Optics, Materials, and Environment Laboratory, 1998
Jay Schlag, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 1996
William Sears III, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1995
Alexander Shapiro, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1996
Barry Sharp, Systems Development Laboratory, 1995
Jim Scheer, Sensors and Electromagnetic Applications Laboratory, 2004
Ron Smith, Arlington Research Laboratory, 2000
Charles Stancil, Aerospace and Transportation Laboratory, 1995
Duane Tate, Sensors and Electromagnetic Applications Laboratory, 2005
David Thomas, Arlington Research Laboratory, 2000
Kwok Tsui, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1997
George Vachtsevanos, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 1995
Juan Vitali, Electro-Optics, Environment, and Materials Laboratory, 2002
Vivian Viverito, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 1999
Brent Wagner, Phosphor Technology Center of Excellence, 1996
Ron Wagner, Electro-Optics, Environment and Materials Laboratory, 1999
Mark Wasikowski, Aerospace and Transportation Laboratory, 1996
Yorai Wardi, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering, 1995
Locke Wilde, Sensors and Electromagnetic Applications Laboratory, 2004
G.A. (Fred) Wright, Electronic Systems Laboratory, 2000
Donovan Young, School of Industrial and Systems Engineering, 1996

Last Updated August 15, 2011